STOP PRESS:

Recently Publish Work...

Breaking News: What's Happening In Basingstoke and North Hampshire....

JustGiving - Sponsor me now!

BUY A CHEESIE PIC 

Go to our dedicated secure photosales site 

and order your photograph.

Loading RSS feeds...
Loading RSS feeds...

Recommend this page on:

You have installed an adblocker. This Web App can only be displayed and edited correctly when the adblocker is disabled.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Introduction

It's Your Day Ltd , T/A The Big Cheese Photography (“the Company”) is committed to protecting the security of any personal data* held by the Company. This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect and manage any personal data that we hold.

*Personal data is defined as any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or home.

It's Your Day Ltd is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner in the United Kingdom.

Providing Personal Information

The Company may hold personal data and photographic images which may have been supplied voluntarily for purposes such as:

  • Providing photographic / video services to corporate or individual clients
  • Requesting further information by post or email from the Company
  • Suppliers and contractors to the Company

 

Furthermore, personal information, such as full name, address and email address, may also be provided to the Company by third parties, for example, clients requiring photographic services. Such personal data will only be obtained if it is permitted by law and only from reputable third parties which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Use of Data, Security and Data Retention

The Company endeavours to implement all reasonably practicable measures to protect personal data from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure.

The Company will not keep personal data or photographic images unless there is a justifiable business or legal purpose and all personal data or photographic images will be erased when it is no longer required for that purpose. Personal data and photographic images will only be securely stored for the legitimate intent to provide contracted services to clients of the company.

All personal data will only be processed by the Company’s employees based in the UK and no third parties will have access to the personal data, unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide that data or where needed to maintain and protect our web presence.

When contracted either by an individual or client, all relevant photographic images and data will never be sold or made available to third parties other than the original contracted individual or client.

Images will only be used by the company for marketing purposes with the express permission of either the individual or relevant client.

Access to Personal Information, Rectification and Removal

GDPR grants you the right to access personal data which the Company may hold about you. Upon request the Company will provide details of personal data held relating to you, including:

  • How the Company acquired the information
  • The purpose for holding the information

 

You have the right to request the rectification of any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you at any time and the Company is obliged to rectify the information upon receipt of your request. You have the right to request erasure of any personal data we hold concerning you at any time, except where we are required to store the information for legal, accounting or contractual business purposes for clients.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits the Company’s website we do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visitors.

It's Your Day Ltd T/A The Big Cheese Photography is not responsible for the privacy practice of any third-party websites which may be accessed via hyperlink on the website.  When visitors link to other websites, It's Your Day Ltd T/A The Big Cheese Photography privacy policy no longer applies. In addition, It's Your Day Ltd T/A The Big Cheese Photography is not responsible for the privacy practice of any third party services which may be processed via the website, such as Google Analytics.

Revisions to this Policy

It's Your Day Ltd T/A The Big Cheese Photography may amend this Policy at any time and the website will be updated accordingly. We therefore advise you to return to this policy on a regular basis to review any changes that may be made.

Questions and Queries

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or would like to request access, rectification or removal of your personal data please contact us on:

Tel: +44 (0) 7990 522727 or Email: Sean@itsyourday.uk.com 

 Last updated 09th May 2018 


Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© The Big Cheese Photography 2018 © It's Your Day Ltd